Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 37

Daniel Philippe Aunspaugh Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Au5
Scope and Contents

An extensive collection of business correspondence, financial papers, daybooks, legal papers, and account books, chiefly 1800-1850, of Col. Daniel Philippe Aunspaugh, documenting his work as tanner and justice of the peace at Bedford County, Va. The collection also includes accounts, 1832-1857, of James Oney.

Dates: 1800-1881
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carter Braxton Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00197
Scope and Contents Receipt for land transfer from John R. Taylor to Carter Braxton, September 23, 1833.  Ledger balance receipt for a day ledger. Obituary of Carter Braxton's son, Phillip Ludwell Braxton, [1835]. Handwritten eulogy entitled "Thoughts on the death of dear Ludwell" written by either Carter Braxton or his wife. Account by Carter Braxton of the sale of Mr. Robertson's estate, Providence, in Middlesex County, Virginia, 1837. Names of purchasers includeThomas Harrow, Benjamin Temple, George D. Pace,...
Dates: 1833, 1835, 1837, 1922
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Brown Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 B84
Scope and Contents Letters, accounts, and legal papers of Dr. Charles Brown. Collection includes letters, 1813-1818, concerning patients (including slaves). Includes land signed by Henry Lee and John Tyler, items relating to "Actonplace" [Acton] English estate of William Jennings and plats of land in Albemarle County, Virginia; as well as letters of members of the Brown family. Charles Brown Papers 1792-1888, Albemarle County Virginia is available on microfilm in Swem Library’s...
Dates: 1792-1888
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Dates: 1790-1929
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bucktrout-Braithwaite Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 B85
Scope and Contents Chiefly business correspondence and receipts, 1890-1920, of members of the Bucktrout and Braithwaite families of Williamsburg, Va. Among the correspondents are Hypolite Repiton, R. W. Bucktrout, D. Braithwaite, Richard M. Bucktrout and James Braithwaite. Descriptions of selected accessions: Acc. 1995.25: Bucktrout-Braithwaite Papers including copy of "Family Sites and the Restoration of Williamsburg" and an account of Christmas wedding of Delia Bucktrout to William...
Dates: 1780-1996; Majority of material found in 1890-1899
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cabaniss Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C11
Scope and Contents Correspondence and financial papers of George Cabaniss, Dr. John Cabaniss, and James Cabaniss. They were the children of George and Sarah Jennings Cabaniss of Amelia County, Virginia. James Cabaniss lived in Williamsburg, Virginia and was the Clerk of Court for James City County, Virginia in 1831. He also was a merchant in Richmond until 1831. Dr. John Cabaniss was a medical doctor who practiced in Dinwiddie County, Virginia. George Cabaniss lived in Rutherford County, North Carolina. Many...
Dates: 1800-1837
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Campbell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C16
Scope and Contents Papers of four generations of the Campbell family of Orange Co., Va. including correspondence of William Campbell (1755-1823). His papers pertain to Revolutionary pensions, bounty land claims, the War of 1812, his superintendency of the Virginia State Penitentary, and his estate and includes a diary of a trip to Kentucky in 1798. There are also papers (correspondence and accounts) of his wife, Mrs. Susan Campbell and their children. The collection includes papers of the Graves family and...
Dates: 1726-1920
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Campbell Family Papers II

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.41
Scope and Contents The Campbell Family Papers is a collection of business records, personal documents and photographs belonging to the Campbell and Sampson families of Albemarle County, Virginia dating from 1795 to 1945. The great majority of the documents are the business records of Joseph Watson Campbell (1795-1875). These include tax bills and receipts, accounts between Campbell and various merchants, receipts for goods and services received and rendered, promissory notes and papers relating to other family...
Dates: 1795-1945
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George Carrington Receipts

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00217
Scope and Contents

Receipt signed by John Blair for George Carrington, Deputy Clerk, Cumberland, for taxes in 1762 and 1763, "Recd for Mr. Cocke in his absence."  Receipt signed by Charles Barker for George Carrington for attending as witness for Nicholas Davis and Milton Burford.  Also signed by Henry Davenport.  1767.

Dates: 1763, 1767
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carter Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C24
Scope and Contents The collection includes: correspondence and land records of Robert "King" Carter; correspondence and land records of his sons Robert Carter (1704-1731) and Landon Carter (1710-1778); correspondence, accounts, land records and the appointment to the Virginia Council of Robert Carter (1728-1804), son of Robert Carter (1704-1731); correspondence, diaries, land records and accounts of Robert Wormeley Carter (1734-1804), son of Landon Carter of Sabine Hall; and correspondence and land records and...
Dates: 1667-1862; Majority of material found in 1792-1861
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas Croxton Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 C89
Scope and Contents

The collection contains letters, receipts, invoices, and account books of Thomas Croxton concerning his law practice at Tappahannock, Va. Includes accounts with J.M. Parr & Son, commission merchants of Baltimore, Md. who received grain from Croxton by ship and sold it on consignment.

Dates: 1858-1899
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dromgoole Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 D83
Scope and Contents Correspondence, accounts,(including accounts, 1875-1895, of laborers ?) and manuscript volumes, primarily 1850-1890, of members of the Dromgoole family of Brunswick County, Virginia. The majority of the papers seemingly were created by Edward Dromgoole, fl. 1838-1897, a merchant and lawyer in Brunswick Co. There are also some items relating to George Coke Dromgoole (1797-1847), a member of the U. S. House of Representatives, as well as items concerning other people who are only identified as...
Dates: 1821-1896; Majority of material found in 1850-1890
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Farrar Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.71
Scope and Contents The collection includes letters, contracts, deeds, wills, St. Luke Penny Bank medallions, cemetery plot receipts, plans, blueprints, photographs, birth and death certificates relating to members of the Farrar family of Richmond, Virginia. Daniel James Farrar (1862-1925) had a profound effect on the architecture of the city of Richmond. Daniel followed the example of his father, Joseph who was the son of a free black. Farrar was involved with at least 14 buildings in the 1890’s as designer,...
Dates: 1875-1964
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mary and Hannah Gibbons Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.51
Scope and Contents Papers, 1793-1890, of sisters and Quaker educators, Mary and Hannah Gibbons. A small number of papers are directly related to their brother, Joseph Gibbons. Correspondence predominantly discusses relatives, friends, travels, and religious sentiments. The second series of items is family and personal papers, consisting of poems, copied scripture, drug prescriptions, and family records. The papers relating to the Infant School established by Mary and Hannah Gibbons make up the third series and...
Dates: 1743-1890
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Grigsby-Galt Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.308
Scope and Contents This collection contains the family papers of members of the Grigsby and Galt Families. Mary Blair Grigsby married William W. Galt in 1881.  The collection contains papers of various members of the Grigsby family, particulary Hugh Blair Grigsby who was a historian and Chancellor of The College of William and Mary and his son, Hugh Carrington Grigsby who lived his entire life at the family farm, Edgehill, in Charlotte County, Virginia. The collection also contains the personal...
Dates: 1736-1982; Majority of material found in 1840-1930
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Howard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H83
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1865-1879, of Charles Howard, sheriff of Hanover County, Va. concerning estates for which he was administrator. Includes a memorandum book of accounts, loose accounts and legal documents concerning two lawsuits.

Dates: 1865-1879
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Campbell Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame11-13
Scope and Contents

Ledgers, 1793-1799, of James Campbell, merchant, of Lexington, Va. One volume (MsV Ame12) includes accounts with members of the Watt family which were paid for by weaving. There are also loose receipts and legal documents in the third volume (MsV Ame13).

Dates: 1793-1799
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Clarence P. Jones, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01135
Scope and Contents

Legal documents of the family of Reps Jones (fl. 1773) of Lunenburg County, Va. Other members of the family were wife Lucretia Jones, sons Reps Jones, Drury Jones, William Jones, Thomas Jones, Stephen Jones and daughters Mary Ann Jones and Martha Jones. Collection also includes papers of Thomas and Robert Blackwell.

Dates: 1773-1915; Majority of material found in 1809-1821
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Richard Bland Lee Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01065
Scope and Contents

Promissory notes to Benjamin Stoddert and transfer of a deed of mortgage for Cabin Point in Westmoreland County, Va. signed by Richard Bland Lee and Henry Lee from Bushrod Washington to John C. Scott.

Dates: 1794-1812
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

McGavock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 M17
Scope and Contents Papers (including correspondence, legal documents, and accounts) of James McGavock (1728-1812), his son James McGavock (1764-1838) and his grandsons James McGavock (1804-1839) and Stephen McGavock (1807-1880). Many of the papers concern lead mines at Fort Chiswell, Va, slavery, agriculture, aspects of the Revolutionary War, and other.  Included are a list of parish levies before 1776; receipts for supplies issued at Fort Chiswell, Wythe County, Va. and at Fort Patrick Henry, Tenn. for an...
Dates: 1760-1888
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mongle-Hughes Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 M74
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1857-1895, of members of the Mongle and Hughes families of Holston, Washington County, Va. and Evergreen, Tenn. Among the correspondents are J.J. Hughes, his sons William A. Hughes and Oliver F. Hughes and his daughter Sarah A. Hughes Mongle; and Samuel A. Mongle and James Mongle of Abingdon, Va. Includes papers, 1874-1884, concerning the registration of voters in Washington County, Va.; and accounts, 1832-1916, of Hughes & Co., Mongle & Hughes and J.B. Mongle &...
Dates: 1832-1916
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Nineteenth Century Invoices and Receipts Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00129
Scope and Contents

Invoices, receipts and related material for financial transactions during the nineteenth century, mostly in Virginia and on the East Coast.  The collection is arranged alphabetically by the name attached to the document, with usually one document per name.  Many items do not have locations, but most are in Virginia. These items give an overview of the types of goods purchased and the price of these purchases during the nineteenth century.

Dates: 1804-1889
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Richard Billups Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B49
Scope and Contents

Business, military and legal papers, chiefly 1774-1822, of Richard Billups of Mathews and Gloucester Counties, Virginia. Papers include accounts, land records, and correspondence and some concern shipbuilding. Includes minutes, 1842, of a temperance meeting and Methodist church records.

Dates: 1705-1857; Majority of material found in 1774-1822
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Riddle Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 R43
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1812-1915, of the Riddle family of Chambersburg, Pa., Baltimore, Md., and Charlestown, W. Va. Chiefly the correspondence and accounts of Horace R. Riddle, banker of Baltimore, Md. and Charles Town, W. Va. who was the agent for the receiver of the Bank of the Valley in Virginia. Collection also includes a farm account book, 1812-1832, of James Riddle of Chambersburg; and plans and specifications for re-modeling a house in Charles Town.

Dates: 1812-1915
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Southall Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.1 So8
Scope and Contents Papers of the Southall family of Williamsburg, Va. including correspondence, 1828-1830, of Peyton Alexander Southall but mostly comprised of the legal correspondence, 1831-1851, of George Washington Southall and documents concerning lawsuits and civil proceedings in many Virginia counties and including account books, 1832-1846, of George Washington Southall. Prominent correspondents include Lemuel Jackson Bowden, Richard Coke, John Augustine Deneufville, Thomas Roderick Dew, George Frederick...
Dates: 1807-1904
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Receipts (financial records) X
  • Subject: Legal documents X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 30
Financial records 25
Account books 10
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 8
Invoices 7
∨ more
Photographs 7
Diaries 6
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 6
Genealogy 5
Surveys (documents) 4
United States--History--War of 1812 4
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 4
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 4
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 3
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--19th century 3
Manuscripts (document genre) 3
Programs 3
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 3
Speeches 3
Tobacco--Virginia--History--19th century 3
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 3
United States--Politics and Government 3
Accomack County (Va.)--History 2
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 2
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 2
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Catalogs 2
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 2
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 2
Daybooks 2
Deeds 2
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 2
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Indians of North America 2
King William County (Va.)--History 2
Lawyers--Virginia--History 2
Ledgers (Accounting) 2
Letters (correspondence) 2
Marriage certificates 2
Medicine--History--19th century 2
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Minutes 2
Newspapers 2
Notebooks 2
Petitions 2
Practice of law--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Real property--Virginia 2
Reports 2
Sheriffs--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 2
Slavery--Virginia--History 2
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 2
United States-- History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Veterans 2
United States--Religious History--Christianity 2
United States--Slavery 2
Virginia--Genealogy 2
Virginia--History--19th century 2
Virginia--Maps 2
Virginia--Militia 2
Virginia--Politics and Government 2
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 2
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 2
Washington County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Accounts 1
Acton (Eng. : Estate) 1
Advertising cards 1
African American physicians 1
African Americans--Virginia--History--19th century 1
African Americans--Virginia--Richmond--History 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History 1
Alexandria (Va.)--History 1
Amelia County (Va.)--History 1
American Revolution--Veterans 1
American poetry--19th century 1
Amherst County (Va.)--History 1
Anti-slavery movements 1
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 1
Architecture, Domestic--West Virginia 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Banks and banking--Virginia 1
Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Bedford County (Va.)--Sheriffs 1
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History 1
Bible records 1
Blacksmithing--Virginia 1
Blue Ridge Springs (Va.) 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
Spanish; Castilian 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 3
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 3
Brown family 2
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
∨ more
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 2
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 2
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 2
Virginia House of Delegates 2
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Bank of the Valley in Virginia 1
Beale family 1
Billups, Richard 1
Blackwell, Robert 1
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Booth family 1
Bowden, Lemuel Jackson. 1
Boyd family 1
Braithwaite family 1
Braithwaite, Adelia Bucktrout 1
Braxton family 1
Braxton, Carter, 1787-1855 1
Bright, Robert Anderson, 1839-1904 1
Bright, Samuel Francis 1
Brown, Charles 1
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 1
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 1
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Bucktrout family 1
Cabaniss family 1
Cabaniss, George 1
Cabaniss, James, 1793-1837 1
Cabaniss, John, circa 1787 - 1882 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Susan, Mrs. 1
Campbell, William, 1755-1823 1
Carrington family 1
Carrington, George, 1711-1785 1
Carter, Robert ("King"), 1663-1732 1
Cloyd family 1
Coalter family 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 1
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 1
Coke, Richard, 1790-1851 1
Coleman family 1
Coleman, Emma Cornelia Parran 1
Coleman, Reuben Lindsay 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Coulter family 1
Crump family 1
Deneufville, John Augustine 1
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 1
Dromgoole family 1
Dromgoole, Edward Jr., d. ca. 1848 1
Dromgoole, Edward, 1838-1897 1
Dromgoole, Edward, Jr., d. ca. 1848 1
Dromgoole, Edward, fl., 1838-1897 1
Dromgoole, George Coke, 1797-1847 1
Dromgoole, W. E 1
Dromgoole, W. E. 1
Dunlop family 1
Eastern Publishing Co 1
Ellis, Pearl Tyler, 1860-1947 1
Farrar family 1
Farrar, Daniel James, 1862-1923 1
Farrar, Joseph E., 1830- 1
Galt family 1
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 1
Garland family 1
Gibbons, Hannah M. 1
Gibbons, Mary P. 1
Grace Street Gardens (Richmond, Va.) 1
Graves family 1
Grigsby family 1
Grigsby, Hugh Blair, 1806-1881 1
Hill, A. P. (A. Powell) 1
Hoge, Moses Drury, 1818-1899 1
Holmes, George Frederick, 1820-1897 1
Howard, Charles 1
Hughes family 1
Hughes, J. J. 1
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 1
Jackson, Yvonne Lucas 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Jenkins, Minnie Braithwaite 1
Jennings, William, d. 1798 1
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 1
Letcher, John, 1813-1884 1
Longwood University 1
Lucas, Alma Rachel Margaret Farrar 1
MacCaulay, Alexander, 1745-1798 1
Magurk, M. E. 1
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 1
McGavock family 1
McGavock, James, 1728-1812 1
+ ∧ less